Privacy policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of The Dog Runner website, including any information you may provide through our site when you complete any form.


If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.  Our contact details are detailed on the home page of the website.


It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes.


2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual; it does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name and title.
  • Contact Data may include your address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Profile Data may include information about which services you have used or shown interest in.


3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We collect data about you through direct interactions.  You may provide data by filling in the form on our website or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you order our services or give us feedback.


4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted.  The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.



Purposes for processing your personal data 

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data.  We have also explained what our legitimate interests are, where relevant.


  • To register you as a new customer, we will collect Identity and Contact information.
  • To process an order, including managing payments, we will collect Identity, Contact and Transaction information.

The legal basis for both these activities is the Performance of a contract with you


  • To manage our relationship with you (including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
, or asking you to leave a review or take a survey) we will collect Identity, Contact and Marketing & Communications information.

The legal basis for these activities is Performance of a contract with you
, Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
, and as Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated.


  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you, we will collect Identity, Contact and Profile information.

The legal basis is as necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our services and grow our business.


Marketing communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us, and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us.  We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.  Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase or other transaction.


5. DATA RETENTION


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, and Transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.


6. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.


You can see more about these rights at the main ICO website.  If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.